Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Having A positive blood group. Does peanuts cause Atrial fibrillation?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11953 Questions
do peanuts bring on a- fib if you already have it my blood type is a pos
Posted Wed, 30 Oct 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
it is not known to cause a fib

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Atrial fibrillation is a cause of rapid irregular beating of the heart.

It can be caused by different conditions including an anaphylactic attack (this is a severe allergic reaction). This is the only situation in which the use of nuts can possibly result in a fib.
There was a medical study looking at over 20 000 persons published in nutrition journal which tried to determine if there was any connection between nut consumption and a fib. No association was found.

The other causes of a fib are: hormonal diseases, genetic factors, increasing age, neurological disease, alcohol or drug use, inflammation, reduced blood supply to the heart.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor