Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have zits like bump inside mouth. Meaty stuff comes out after popping. Mouth cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 961 Questions
Question
Mouth CancerI have some zits like things in the back of my mouth and when it gets like its ready to pop I do it but instead of just liquid some meaty stuff comes out as well and then the zit thing returns to a hump usually its on one side but the bumps are on both"
Posted Wed, 10 Apr 2013 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 59 minutes later
Dear friend,

Welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at XXXXXXX


From your description, it does not sound like some cancer. Mostly it is some mucosal (mouth lining) glandular enlargement that you feel as a zit.

It may contain secretions under pressure and ooze out if broken.

May I ask if they are painful?
Are there any curdy spots on/ around? Do they occur at different place each time?
Does it ooze dirty bloody fluid sometimes?
Do you get sore throat, fever with it?

I see no feature of cancer from this information.
Cancers form hard, immovable nodules and do not ooze out liquid at early stage.

Waiting for your response,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have zits like bump inside mouth. Meaty stuff comes out after popping. Mouth cancer? 56 minutes later
no but when I pop them I feel like im about to throw up but that is probably just the reaction from my finger in the back of my throat. I dont get a sore throat and it is usually just the left side that completely form into a jit looking thing. no dirty bloody fluid has ever come out
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 8 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for the update.

I am sure it is not cancer nor infection.
It is most likely a mucous glandular hypertrophy. May sometimes get infected.
It is harmless.

Do not burst it with fingers. it may get infected and worse.
Do get examined by your GP once to confirm the fact.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at http://bit.ly/Dr-Prasad-Akole

Good Luck! Thank you!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have zits like bump inside mouth. Meaty stuff comes out after popping. Mouth cancer? 37 minutes later
will it go away on its own or does it take medications
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 8 hours later
Thanks for the update.

They will go away on their own. Do not handle them.

However I urge you to visit your primary healthcare provider for careful physical examination to confirm my belief.
.
I hope it helps and relieves any anxiety.


Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at http://bit.ly/Dr-Prasad-Akole
Good Luck! Thank you!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor