Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Have white blood cells in urine, low blood pressure and feeling tired. Suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5133 Questions
white blood cells in urine, low blood pressure feeling tired
Posted Sun, 7 Jul 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Hi and thanks for this query.

I am Dr. Ditah and feel honored having the opportunity to provide answers to you today on your health questions.
I a sorry about these abnormal findings and you feeling tired.

Your symptoms are not so specific for a particular diagnosis. We will need to do some more evaluation in order to understand what the real problem could be. For this, let's us explore all the abnormal findings.

Elevated liver enzymes: I will like to know whether they were very high above the upper range or not? if they were just a little out of range, i will suggest that we be patient and control in a months time before becoming aggressive at looking for explanations. Transient elevation in liver enzymes, though uncommon are not rare and often have no real pathological significance. However, possible cause of elevated liver enzymes include hepatitis, gall bladder diseases. alcoholic intake etc.

White blood cells in urine: This can be from the kidneys, ureters, bladder or urethra. It signals an ongoing inflammatory process in any of these organs. If germs are isolated, then we can say it is a urinalysis with cultures and sensitivity done to clarify this. It will tell us if there is an infection or not and what the possible source could be.

For the low blood pressure, i will suggest that you get it measured more than once before we conclude that it is low. Also, make sure you are drinking enough as this is the most coon cause of low blood pressure. However, other possible causes include adrenal insufficiency, abrupt steroids discontinuation, heart failure etc. As of now, I have not found enough information to single out one of these possible causes.

I will suggest you XXXXXXX and talk with your doctor. Bring up these propositions in your discussion. After exploration, I am sure we shall be a step closer to getting a definite answer as to why you have these problems.

I hope we addressed your query and provide guidance on the way forward.
Feel free to ask follow up questions and request for more information we may not have provided at this time. I wish you good health and success as we continue to look for answers.
Dr, Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have white blood cells in urine, low blood pressure and feeling tired. Suggestion? 1 hour later
do you think the elevated liver enzymes had anything to do with the tightness in my chest my doctor was checking these again i believe she said they were high don't know the number.
also i am not a drinker and i had my gallbladder taken out 4 years ago!
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 4 hours later
Hi and thanks for this follow up query and precision.

Because your gall bladder has been removed and you are not a drinker, these would not be possible causes of elevated liver enzymes in your case.

Yes, chest pain is actually one of the signs of liver disease especially when caused by an inflammatory process like hepatitis which can be infectious, auto immune , caused by toxic substances, drugs etc in origin. But please bear in mind that there are so many other causes of chest pain which are totally unrelated to the liver like heart diseases, lung diseases, gastritis, duodenal ulcers, pancreatitis, oesophagitis etc. I am happy your doctor is investigating this further and answers will be very helpful in identifying the exact problem and providing adequate treatment options to you.
I wish you success as yo continue to work with your doctor on identifying the cause of this problem and getting lasting solutions that make you feel quite better .
I wish you good health and still at your disposal if you still want some more information or have another related query to this one.
Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor