Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Have wart on toe and fingers. Not cured by RF ablation treatment. Any permanent solution?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 345 Questions
Hi ,
This is XXXXXXX.
I had wart at toe, that has spread to fingers.
In Feb 2012, i have taken the liquid nitrogen theropy for 2 months.
After that also, it has not cured.
Two days back i have taken the RF Ablation treatment for three fingers.
still two have the same problem.
could you please suggest the permanent solution for this?
If you want i will send the photo of the wart online.
Posted Sun, 11 Nov 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Kruti 3 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

I can understand your concern.

Warts are viral infections affecting the skin. The treatment of warts is aimed at destroying the virus which can be done by liquid nitrogen or radiofrequency ablation or application of chemical solutions.

Whenever we do a procedure we cannot always get rid of some virus which may already be present in the surrounding skin. As a result of which new warts can keep coming for a while.

You need to apply salactin lotion once at night to the remaining warts.
These will also resolve effectively.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if I can address any other concern.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have wart on toe and fingers. Not cured by RF ablation treatment. Any permanent solution? 7 hours later
Thanks for the reply madam.

I have the warts at finger tips.
Virus will spread by the computer keyboad or laptop keys?

Answered by Dr. Kruti 22 minutes later

Technically it can spread like that.

Hence is better to treat it.

It takes years to spread though.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor