Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Have very painful periods only after marriage. Cause?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5767 Questions
Question
I have very painful earlier periods only after marriage, what is the reason? is anything wrong?
thank you.
Posted Sun, 13 Oct 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
DETAILED BELOW

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXX
Thanks for writing to us.
Normally, periods are always accompanied by some kind of pain and discomfort.
If you feel that your periods are abnormally painful after marriage, then you should visit a gynecologist for a detailed check up.
This would include a per vaginum and per speculum XXXXXXX check up, and a pelvic ultrasound, as well as appropriate blood tests.
Extremely painful periods, to the extent, that they interfere with your daily activities, is termed as dysmenorrhoea.
When no cause is identified for it, it is called primary dysmenorrhoea, in this condition, during the periods, certain substances responsible for pain are released into your body system.
Certain women have more secretion of these substances, or are excessively sensitive to these substances, and hence they have more pain during periods. After marriage, due to hormonal and emotional changes, you might be having this effect.
Secondary dysmenorrhoea is when there is a reason seen on examination for the painful periods.
The most common reason for such pain in periods is Endometriosis. This is a condition where uterine tissue ( lining of the uterus ) grows in the pelvis on structures outside the uterus, and causes pain in periods, irregular spotting and pain during intercourse / bowel movements etc.
Ovarian cysts, fibroids , adenomyosis ( thickening of the wall of the uterus ) - all these also can cause painful periods.
Post marriage, pelvic infection can also cause more painful periods.
The condition is easily treated by taking painkillers and antispasmodics during your periods ( for eg. Meftal Spas thrice a day as long as you have your periods ). The medications are better started a day BEFORE you expect your periods, if you have regular predictable cycles.
Drinking lots of water, rest, avoiding stress, eating a balanced diet and keeping your weight in check can also help to relieve the pain, as does Vitamin E capsules taken daily for a couple of months.
To answer your question in a line, if the pain is intolerable, you need a gynecological evaluation to know if there is anything actually wrong in the uterus / ovaries which is causing such pain.
All the best.
Please feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have very painful periods only after marriage. Cause? 6 minutes later
I am having like brown sticky liquid spotting for two three days then my period starts with a severe pain. I also having pain during intercourse
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
ENDOMETRIOSIS MOST LIKELY

Detailed Answer:
Hi again XXXXX
These symptoms sound very much like endometriosis.
In this condition, there is irregular spotting before your proper period begins.
Periods are exquisitely painful, intercourse is also painful.
You should consult a doctor ( gynecologist ).
Endometriosis is diagnosed by clinical examination , ultrasound , and sometimes laparoscopy is required to confirm diagnosis.
Most women will experience relief of symptoms with painkillers and hormonal therapy ( oral contraceptive pills / progesterone pills or injections ) for 3 - 6 months.
Rarely, surgical treatment maybe needed.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have very painful periods only after marriage. Cause? 8 minutes later
what is the cause for this condition ? what all can i do until i XXXXXXX a doctor?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
EXPLAINED BELOW

Detailed Answer:
Hi
As I told you, the lining of the uterus is made up of a special tissue - endometrium.
When this endometrium gets implanted in places OUTSIDE the uterus - on the tubes, ovaries, pelvic surfaces etc, this condition is called endometriosis.
No real reason has been proved for its existence, but some theories do exist.
Women having high levels of the hormone estrogen are more prone to endometriosis.
During periods, the backflow of the menstrual blood through the tubes can lead to the lining getting stuck on the pelvic surfaces.
During surgery or handling of the uterus, these tissues can migrate outside the uterus.
Right from birth, due to genetic inheritance, some women have these abnormal cells of uterine tissue developing outside the uterus.
Whatever the reason, this condition commonly affects women of the reproductive age group.
Till you see a doctor, you can take painkillers and antispasmodics as I have suggested ( Meftal spas, Brufen etc ).
A hot water bottle will also help in relieving the pain and cramps.
Avoiding deep penetration during intercourse would help .
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have very painful periods only after marriage. Cause? 8 minutes later
thanks for the detailed reply doctor, is there any other symptoms other than period days? since I am not having any pain in other days?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
DETAILED BELOW

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the appreciation XXXXX
The most common and reliable symptom of endometriosis is intolerably painful periods.
These patients report pain during periods that is far worse than that experienced by others.
THis is the key striking symptom.
Others are painful intercourse, and pain during bowel movements or urinating.
Spotting before periods is also a reliable sign.
Nausea, vomiting, fatigue, diarrhoea or constipation during periods is also a symptom.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have very painful periods only after marriage. Cause? 9 hours later
hello mam,due to this condition , if found will i have problems in conceiving?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
DETAILED BELOW

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX
I did not wish to unnecessarily scare you, hence I refrained from mentioning the fertility aspect of endometriosis, particularly since you are newly married.
Women with endometriosis can face difficulties in conception if the tubes are blocked or swollen due to this condition, or the ovaries are affected.
It is not the rule however.
If you land up with a diagnosis of endometriosis however, do not delay conception, what I mean is try to conceive as early as possible before the disease progresses.
The severity and extent of the disease will be revealed by clinical examination, ultrasound and laparoscopy.
Only once the disease is graded, only then it is possible to comment if it actually WILL affect your fertility.
Right now, do not worry, enjoy your married life, consult a gynecologist, and if endometriosis is confirmed, start planning a baby soon.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have very painful periods only after marriage. Cause? 5 hours later
what type of treatments I have to take if the result is positive? I mean should i have to take any treatments before planning a pregnancy?and.........., can we have sex before taking any treatments? thanks doctor.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
DETAILED BELOW

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX
Basically a lot of your questions would be hypothetical, as first you have to get the diagnosis confirmed.
Once endometriosis is confirmed, then it is necessary to grade it, and assess the severity of the disease.
Mild disease responds well to conventional hormonal medicines and painkillers, and severe and unrelenting disease requires surgery.
Without the workup which I have suggested, it is not possible to tell you exactly what treatment protocol would be applicable in your case.
You can definitely, and should, remain sexually active throughout.
take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor