Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Have unprotected sex. Missing periods. Ultrasound showed 13 weeks at 14 weeks pregnancy. What's wrong?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
My lmp was October 30. I had sex with one man on november 12/13. It was unprotected but he pulled out several times. I had sex with another man November 20 and he ejaculated inside me. My cycles are always 28-29 days. My last monthly puts my due date at August 5 but when I went for an ultrasound at 14 weeks they said the baby only looked 13 weeks. How likely is it that I ovulated late vs. the ultrasound dating a week off?
Posted Sun, 19 Aug 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for the query.

the possibilities for ultrasound date disparity are,
-as you had regular periods, there is more chance for occurrence of ovulation around 12th or 13th.
-though withdrawal method was followed, the pre-ejaculate fluid can contain spermatozoa which are sometimes sufficient to cause pregnancy,
-second trimester ultrasound can sometimes show disparity of around 1 week.

the possibilities for late ovulation are,
-sometimes stress and strain, changes in weight, recent illness etc several factors can affect hypothalamo-pituitary-ovarian axis and can delay ovulation, in that case your gestational age according to ultrasound should be correct.

one option is, if at least two ultrasound reports before 24 weeks correlate then you can take that into consideration if not you can go for gestational age according to lmp.


Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have unprotected sex. Missing periods. Ultrasound showed 13 weeks at 14 weeks pregnancy. What's wrong? 25 minutes later
I also forgot to mention the use of the plan b emergency contraceptive pill I took on the twentieth only 2 hours after the occurance. What are the odds of that failing? Is it more probable for the egg to be fertilized and the pill to have effected the time it takes for implantation to occur? The ultrasounds I have gotten after the initial one have varied being a few days further along but they say after the first trimester they are less accurate?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 9 hours later
hi,
if you took emergency contraceptive pill within 2 hours of the act,
the possibilities are,
-it might have given protection against pregnancy,
-as you took pill in the first half of cycle it might have postponed your ovulation also, so with this the chances of fertilization because of intercourse on 20th increases,
-though dating according to first trimester scan will be more accurate, as you are not having that you can take two scan reports before 24 weeks into consideration for approximate estimation, 2 to 3 days variability can be ignored.

-though the emergency pill is having some failure rate that will be low when taken early, as you did.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor