Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have ulcerative colitis, dizziness and vomiting. PAP smear was normal. What are the underlying causes?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4362 Questions
My daughter is having severe night sweating, accompanied by dizziness during the day, then vomiting everything she has eaten. She is currently not taking birth control pills. She is 34 years old. She has ulcerative colitis. She is seeing her gynecologist tomorrow. Is there anything you can think of that would cause these symptoms, happening about every 2 weeks. She has been to the ER and had two pregnancy tests, both negative. She has no children. She had a head CT at the ER and it showed nothing. She is going to ask for an ultrasound of her ovaries. Her last PAP smear was normal. Anything else we can ask or a specialist that she should see?
Posted Sat, 23 Nov 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Detailed evaluation required Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query There are several reasons for night sweats, and night sweats associated with dizziness could be because of either because of thyroid disorder or due to hyperactive adrenals. I strongly advice you to approach a good physician (MD Internal medicine) to completely evaluate her for 1. Thyroid disorder 2. Adrenal disorder 3.Infections 4. Blood sugars 5. Lymphomas These are the tests I would like her to undergo 1. Thyroid function test 2.Random blood sugar 3. Cortisol level 4. Peripheral smear 5. To look for lymph nodes and biopsy if found The vomiting is secondary to dizziness. You could give her tab betahistadine for symptomatic relief for the dizziness, please approach a physician for a prescription I hope I was of help to you, if you have any further queries please get back to me Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor