Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have typhoid fever, taking treatment. Does this fever affect the fetus?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
I am 3 months pregnant now , I am having Typhoid fever , I'm taking treatment also. I had Typhi H 1:320 & Typhi O 1:320 Positive . Does this fever affect the baby
Posted Sat, 14 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 45 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

The widal test which you’ve done is positive in significant titers and is indicative of typhoid fever.

Typhoid bacterium doesn’t cross the placenta and has no deleterious effect on the growing baby and thus you needn’t worry about the same.

Ceftriaxone which is available in the injectable form can be used for the treatment of typhoid fever and is quite safe to be used during the pregnancy.

Importantly, ceftriaxone is required for a week to 10 days for an adequate clearing of the bacteria from the system.

Please be assured that this fever will not have any effect on the growing baby and you can safely continue with the pregnancy.


Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up query.

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor