Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Have typhoid, fever not subsiding, have urinary infection. Kindly help.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 436 Questions
I have been suffering from typhoid for the last 10 days but still the fever is not subsiding. There is urinary infection also. I am hospitalized and I don't find any frolic on. Kindly help
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Radhika 2 hours later

Thanks for the query.

You have provided me with good information. You are suffering from Typhoid infection and also Typhoid fever is contracted by the ingestion of contaminated food or water. Temperature rises and tends to remain high for about 10-14 days.

I would suggest that you take the following measures:
1. Take a lot of rest
2. Cold compression, if your fever goes over 103
3. Drink more water; even orange juice will be good as that will give you more energy
4. Stick to easily digestible foods – liquid diet is good if you can tolerate it.
5. Drink only boiled water.

To prevent further recurrences of Typhoid always wash your hands and feet after you get home. Always keep food in closed containers. Prefer hot food.

For urinary tract infections:

1. Drink plenty of water.
2. Avoid coffee, alcohol, and spicy foods, all of which irritate the bladder.
3. Eating cranberries or blueberries or drinking their unsweetened juice helps reduce
4. Pineapple,Yogurt are also good .

Do not worry, it will reduce in few days.

Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have typhoid, fever not subsiding, have urinary infection. Kindly help. 2 days later

THanks for the answer. Though I had mentioned my name, it is actually my sister who is suffering from this disease. I am sorry for that.

I have uploaded some of the reports and request you to please go through them and kindly suggest if the treatment is ok.

Also I would like to know the reason for liver infection.

Answered by Dr. Radhika 16 hours later

Thanks again for the follow up.

I do not see any reports here. You have a feature to upload the reports / image by yourself at the right side of the query page, please utilize it.

I would be able to give you specific information after reviewing the reports:

In general, liver infection could be generalized like hepatitis or focal like in abscess. I presume we are discussing about hepatitis here. Most often the cause could be viral. Few bacterial as well as toxins could also be responsible for the same.

I would be able to give you more information if you could send me the reports of the relevant investigations.

Awaiting your reply.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have typhoid, fever not subsiding, have urinary infection. Kindly help. 16 hours later
I have attached the reports to this query. However there are certain other facts which I would like to mention :

1. The SGPT levels shot unto 6000 levels and the report dated 5.12 says that it is 2300. The trend is decreasing.

2. The bilirubin values as measured on 5.12.2011 was 2.8

Today again e blood sample has been taken. Report is awaited.

Answered by Dr. Radhika 5 hours later

Thanks for the follow up.

I have gone through her report. Her SGOT is 295.3 and SGPT is 201.7. Also, total bilirubin level is 0.7, ESR is 25mm and WBC is 8200.

According to her report, SGOT and SGPT levels are increased which indicates either infection, viral hepatitis, mononucleosis, gallbladder disease or the presence of toxins from drugs or alcohol.

Her total bilirubin level is in the normal range. Her ESR is increased which is an indicator of an infection, inflammation, or allergy.

She has been diagnosed with Hepatitis A which is indicated by high SGOT and SGPT levels. Hepatitis A is inflammation of the liver cells which occurs due to a virus. It can be spread through the ingestion of food or water, especially in unsanitary conditions. Hepatitis A typically is spread among household members and close contacts through the passage of oral secretions (intimate kissing) or stool (poor hand washing). It also is common to have infection spread to customers in restaurants.

1.     If her SGPT levels have now reduced from 6000, it is good. She is currently receiving appropriate therapy. It will take a month to 2 months for the levels to get back to normal.
2.     Bilirubin level of 2.8 is also on the higher side. Let her continue the medications. Additionally, she needs to have low fat diet for 6 months atleast. Also, no non vegetarian food for 6 months and her fluid intake has to be increased to 2 to 3 litres per day.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor