Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have troponin level of less than 10 microgram / litre. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4498 Questions
I have a troponin level of <29 NG/L WHY AND SHOUKD I BE WORRIE WILL IT GO DOWN
Posted Mon, 5 Nov 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 23 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
You have not said whether it is Troponin T (less than 0.1 microgram / litre - is normal) or Troponin-I (less than 10 microgram / litre - is normal).
Whichever it may be - it is in NORMAL range - thousand nano gram make one micro gram
A normal value RULES OUT acute (recent) heart muscle damage (heart attack)
As of now, you have nothing to worry about.
It is too low to change significantly - generally it goes down

All the best
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor