Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Have trich. Taken singal dose of metronidazole or tinidazole. What to do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 567 Questions
if i have trich. if i take the singal dose of metronidazole or tinidazole how long do i need to might be four having sex with my wife that is on metronidazol now

is there a shot that well work faster
Posted Wed, 14 Aug 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Jay Patel 2 hours later

Based on the information you are having Trichomoniasis and had taken single dose of metronidazole / tinidazole and wanted to know if it is ok to have sex with your wife if she is on the same dose and if their is shot that works faster.

The single day treatment which has 2 doses of 1 gram of metronidazole is given and its mostly works.

If both of your are on the same drug with single day therapy you may start having sexual activity after couple of days of taking treatment in other words if you take medicine today it will be safe to have sex on the 2 night from today.
This is only applicable if you are on single day therapy.

If you are on 250 mg 7 days therapy then you have to wait till the dose is over.

Hope it helps, Please feel free to contact me in case of further concern.

Thanks for the query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor