Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Have the stitches marks on forehead, need to remove the marks. Treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5790 Questions
I have the stiches marks on my forehead, i need to remove the marks by treatment/surgery, please let me know the procedure and whom i need to consult
Posted Sun, 13 Oct 2013 in Beauty
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.
stitch marks can be removed by medication as well as using lasers.
the cream most widely used is called as contratubex.
you can use it for a month.
if there is no response you can XXXXXXX a dermatologist using lasers.
Surgery might not be Necessary to remove scars.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have the stitches marks on forehead, need to remove the marks. Treatment? 2 days later
Thanks for your suggestion how much it will cost for the laser treatment
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Rs 3000 per session

Detailed Answer:
It costs around Rs 3000 per session.
You may require 5 sessions for total removal.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor