Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Have tendons rupture in hand and scar tissue. Any complication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Spine Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 102 Questions
both tendons ruptured , middle finger of left hand - one tendon was reattached on October 26 but finger
is still not bending on its own. - have been doing therapy (passive) - there is still inflammation and scar tissue -
is there any hope that tendon will work in time
Posted Wed, 2 Jan 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Krishna Kumar 37 minutes later
Thank you for the question.
I understand your flexor tendons were ruptured and surgical repair done.Usually by 6 weeks active flexing of the fingers would be possible.
If your finger is still not working, it may be that the repair was either not successful or re-ruptured during the course of treatment.
So clinical examination of your hand would be needed and re-explorative surgery and repair or tendon grafting may be needed.
So I urge you to visit your surgeon ASAP
Dr Krishna XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have tendons rupture in hand and scar tissue. Any complication? 27 hours later
i noticed you are a spine surgeon - i was expecting a reply from a hand specialist
Answered by Dr. Krishna Kumar 12 hours later
I also do hand surgery and general orthopaedics as well apart from spine surgery
thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor