Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Have taken zpack for the start of sinus infection. Can I have foot surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2291 Questions
If I take a zpack today - for the start of a sinus infection (no fever) can I have foot surgery on Friday?
Posted Tue, 20 Aug 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 1 hour later

Thanks for posting the query

If you do not have an acute infection, Z-pack is not recommended. Instead you can try doing steam inhalation, use saline spray and a mucolytic (such as ambroxol or bromhexine).

For foot surgery, usually spinal anaesthesia is given and not general anaesthesia. Hence, mild sinusitis is not a contraindication for foot surgery.

If you still feel unconvinced, you can definitely take Z-pack as a precautionary measure.

Hope this answers your query; I will be available for the follow-up queries.

Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor