Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Have taken hepatitis B injection few years back. Should I take it again?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
I have taken Hepatitis B injection few years back. Should i take it now.
Posted Thu, 23 Aug 2012 in Vaccinations
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 21 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

The normal schedule of hepatitis B vaccine consists of 3 doses in 6 months.If you have completed 3 doses as per regular schedule(0,1month,6month)there is no need to take it again.

As of today for normal individuals booster dose is not advised.

I hope this answers your query and provide you with the information that you were looking for.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor