Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have swollen with scar tissue after having sutures on eyebrow. Safe to apply cold pack and massage scar tissue?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2016 Questions
fell on sidewalk on my eyebrow hard received 6 stitches initial swelling gone down but still a-little swollen with scar tissue from sutures in corner they look like pimples they are soft and painless ,its been one month since accident when will complete swelling go down and scar tissue flatten and go away . is it ok to put cold pack and massage scar tissue? when i wake up in morning swelling is complety gone and then it swells up again.
Posted Thu, 1 Aug 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 27 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
Firstly a scar takes time to heal completely. The time duration varies from a month to five or six months.
Those soft and painless pimple like lesions could be due to increased fibrous tissue which is common at site of injury or suture. When this fibrous tissue is excessive it may lead to hypertrophic scar or keloid formation. Now here comes the role of massaging the area while applying silicone gel. This would help in flattening the scar and those painless bumps.
The increased swelling which subsides in morning shows that the area is still inflammed. The swelling basically occurs due to collection of inflammatory fluid. I hope you know the basic rule to teat the inflammatory swelling
Acute inflammatory swelling- cold compresses
chronic swelling or pain- hot compresses.

Hope that answered your query.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor