Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have swollen vein on shaft of penis and occasional itch. Have small tiny clusters of white bumps. Cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9022 Questions
Dear Doctor,

I have a swollen vein on the right mid-lower region on the shaft of my penis and occasional itch on the edge of my penis head. Also, on the right-side edge of my penis I also have small tiny clusters of white bumps that enlarge after using ENZ lubricated trojan condoms. These bumps are relatively very new (a month since being noticed). I've also noticed more frequent trips to restrooms with urinating in only small amounts after drinking lots of beer. A few weeks ago, I had lower back pain and had only one clumpy discharge. My sex drive has also decreased dramatically.

All of these symptoms happened during/after a phase of increased masturbation and a new sex partner. I was tested last weekend and was negative for gonnorhea, syphilis,HSV-2, HIV, hepatitis b, and chlymedia. I'm slightly worried of a false negative after only being tested for these diseases a month after with a new sexual partner and no one else since. However, could these be symptoms of a fungal/yeast infection, condom lubricant or latex allergy, cancer, or cystitis? I'm not sure what other symptoms I may need to tell you in order for an online diagnosis. What is your opinion based on my description and should I visit a urologist or another type of doctor?
Posted Thu, 29 Aug 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
The symptoms that you have described are more likely to be due to condom lubricant or latex allergy and cystitis. The chances of having a false negative tests for STDs is not likely.
The decrease in the sex drive is most commonly related to anxiety in a new relationship. This will gradually decrease as you both will come closer emotionally.
It is best to consult a urologist and get a routine urine test done to detect any urinary infection that might be present.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have swollen vein on shaft of penis and occasional itch. Have small tiny clusters of white bumps. Cure? 44 hours later
Dear Doctor,

I have 4 follow up questions:

1. I have recently noticed more plaque like material coming out of my mouth than what I "usually" see. I also have slight skin shedding on my gums. Could this be a result of some sort of fungal infection that may now be oral?

2. I want to make sure whether if I had done my urine test correctly. I know this sounds ridiculous, but I want to make sure whether that I don't have any false negatives. I was given a a cup and a cleansing swab. I was told to urinate a small amount first, then swap the tip of my penis thoroughly both outside and barely into the "hole"/urethra, and then urinate what was left in me into the cup. What I am worried about is that I may have used the cleaning swab too much leading to a potential false negative.

3. Also, what could be the cause of the tip of my penis being itchy/sensitive? I doubt it is due to allergies because I haven't had sex nor used any condoms in a month. Could it be due to cystitis?

4. What are some different potential causes of urinary/penile cystitis? Could it be transferred after sexual relations or skin contact with a partner? All of the itchiness that I am feeling on the tip of my penis and and penis head and upper shaft have occurred right after a new sexual partner with only one encounter.
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
1. The increased plaque formation and skin shedding could be due to an oral fungal infection. A direct examination by a dentist will help in proper diagnosis.
2. The method you used is correct. Cleaning too much does not cause a false negative test. Rather a lesser cleaning can cause a false positive test.
3. If there is no history of sex in last one month then the sensitivity could be due to cystitis. It could also be due to a non specific urethritis.
4.Urinary cystitis is often transmitted after a sexual encounter. Decreased fluid intake, renal stones, diabetes, etc make you more prone to such infections.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor