Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have swollen lymph nodes, sore throat and had an eclia duo test. Is it HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 784 Questions
i took an Eclia Duo test in a tab after 24 weeks of last possible exposure (Oral sex on a women). The test came back non-reactive. Also tested for all STDs, all came back negative. But still i'm having persisting systems like swollen lymph nodes and sore throat. These symptoms are there for the past 5 months, means it started exactly 1 month after my possible exposure. In addition to this Eclia Duo test on 24 week, i had taken a rapid test 8 weeks after the exposure and many home rapid tests for HIV 1/2 and all was negative (during the last 24 weeks i took almost 10 home rapid tests using JAL innovation's Icare Rapid test kits. My questions are 1) Should i be still concerned about HIV from my last incident 2) If not HIV and other STDs, what might be causing my persistent systems. Please reply. Please note that i'm a healthy individual without any other known diseases. The details of the Test that I have done are as mentioned below. 1. Hepatitis B Surface Antigen. Result – Negative ( 0.451) Index. Range – Negative if less than 1.00 2. Hepatitis C Virus Antibody (HCV). Result - Negative ( 0.078 ) Index. Range – Negative if less than 1.00 3. Herpes simplex virus 2 IgG Ab. Result – Negative (< 0.50). Range – Negative if less than 0.90 4. Aspartate aminotransferase 29 U/L (Normal Range < 45) 5. Alanine aminotransferase 31 U/L (Normal Range < 35) 6. Gamma GT 42 U/L (Normal Range < 55) 7. Bilirubin 0.9 mg/dL (Normal Range 0.2 to 1.2) 8. Alkaline phosphatase 64 U/L (Normal Range Male 60 to 130) 9. Total Protein 7.5 g/dL (Normal Range 6.5 to 8.7) 10. Albumin 4.8 g/dL * (Normal Range 3.8 to 4.5) 11. Globulin 2.7 g/dL (Normal Range 1.8 to 3.9) 12. RPR Non - Reactive Throat Swab Test Results Below 1. Chlamydia trachomatis LGV - Not Detected –PCR Method 2. Chlamydia trachomatis NLGV - Not Detected –PCR Method 3. Neisseria gonorrhoeae - Not Detected 4. Mycoplasma genitalium - Not Detected 5. Trichomonas vaginalis - Not Detected Note 1) Producers of lymphogranuloma venereum (LGV), include serotypes L1, L2 and L3. Note 2) Non -producers of lymphogranuloma venereum (NLGV), include serotypes D-K. Comprehensive Genital Culture (Throat Swab) Results below 1. Mycoplasma hominis - Negative 2. Trichomonas vaginalis -Negative 3. Yeast - Negative 4. Gardnerella vaginalis - Negative 5. Neisseria gonorrhea - Negative 6. Proteus spp. - Negative 7. Staphylococcus aureus - Negative 8. Escherichia coli / Klebsiella - Negative 9. Ureaplasma urealyticum - Negative 10. Enterococcus faecalis - Negative 11. Candida spp. - Negative 12. Streptococcus agalactiae - Negative 13. Pseudomonas spp. – Negative 14. Colony Count – Nil 15. Culture Report - No Pathogenic Organism Isolated after 48 Hours of Incubation Culture & Sensitivity – Throat Specimen : Throat Swab Direct Smear 1. Pus Cells : 7-8 Cells/Hpf 2. Epithelial Cells : 1-2 Cells/Hpf 3. Yeast : Nil 4. Others : Nil 5. Culture Report : Moderate Growth of Streptococcus Group A. Isolated. Method: Disc diffusion Note – Doctor gave Zinnat 500mg Cefuroxime for 5 days (daily 2), but still sore throat and glands swilling there. Please note that these symptoms are there for the past 5 months. HIV Combi(I&II Antibodies+P24 Antigen) - 0.217 (Negative) COI Units Negative: <0.9 Method- ECLIA
Posted Wed, 4 Dec 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 49 minutes later
Brief Answer: Unlikely to be HIV, use antiseptic mouth wash Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for query. All your tests written are normal except a moderate growth of group A Streptococcus. You have not written the sensitivity report of this bacteria. Otherwise it is sensitive to penicillin, erythromycin and ampicillin with salbactum in case of severe infections. Cefuroxime give to you by your doctor covers this bacteria and also covers many other bacterial STDs. You should not be worried about the HIV infection after so many months. Otherwise also the chances of passage of infection (HIV) from female to male in oral sex is minimal compared to the other way round. So, relax. Please use an antiseptic mouth wash thrice daily after meal along with Proton pump inhibitors. This should cover your sore throat part. You are not having any associated constitutional symptoms like fever etc and these neck glands are most likely insignificant. Also get a dental check up done and get treated any dental infection if any. Still worried, you can go ahead with an FNAC from neck glands. Persistent symptoms in throat can be because of any focus of infection in throat like tonsils, teeth, para nasal sinuses, laryngopharyngeal reflus or GERD. Just avoid spicy oily and junk food. Take less of tea coffee. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor