Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have swollen and red labia minora. Should I use the cream for yeast infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
Hi, my right labia minora is really swollen like a balloon, it does not itch or burn when I peed. I also just took a shower n it is still very swollen and red. Do you think yeast infection cream can help? I don't know what to do.. My doctor is not available at this time. Thanks
Posted Tue, 22 Jan 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 46 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
A big swelling of the labia minora can be due to-
1. Rough intercourse causing vulvovaginitis
2. Vaginitis either fungal or trichomonial
3. Bartholin abscess This is a swelling arising from a small gland in your labia majora due to infection or blockage of it's duct. However nothing can be said for sure until & unless you see a Gynecologist in person & get yourself evaluated. Diagnosis is usually clinical but your doctor may like to take some "swab tests" to rule out the possibility of an STD.
4. Herpes lesion
However it would be very difficult to be confirm without local examination.
Local application of yeast infection creams are not likely to help you much. Systemic antibiotics are needed for the proper treatment.
See a health care provider for local examination & proper treatment.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor