Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Have swelling and cut on tip of foreskin and problem in retracting foreskin. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Hello, I have swelling on the tip of my foreskin and minor vertical cuts (look like paper cuts). I noticed this 1 or so days ago after having sex with my only partner in the last 2 years. Retracting my foreskin is some what irritating and it when it does retract it feels tighter than before. Nothing abnormal with the actual penis head. Any advice? I already made an amppointment with my urologist. Should I keep retracting it even though it doesn't allow the minor cuts to heal?
Posted Tue, 15 Oct 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Gentle retraction is acceptable.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to the forum.
This is suggestive of inflammation of the foreskin and glans called balano-posthitis.
You need to clean the area during bath/showers by as gentle retraction as possible.
Apply anti-bacterial ointment like Mupirocin to the part thrice daily for three weeks.
In the long run, circumcision will be beneficial.
Wish you good health,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have swelling and cut on tip of foreskin and problem in retracting foreskin. Suggest? 8 minutes later
This appeared this Monday. Should I be doing anything else. This has ever happened why do you think now?

How can I get the swelling down?
Should I avoid sex during these 3 weeks
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Better to avoid sex till it heals---

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,
I have already given you the answers. This can happen anytime to anybody.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor