Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Have superimposed complex tear of the posterior horn extending to the central root. Surgery needed?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
i have a superimposed complex tear of the posterior horn extending to the central root can u tell me what this is and does it require surgery
Posted Fri, 21 Dec 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 18 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
It seems that you have an articular cartilage tear of your knee joint. Most of the times, such complex and complete tears do need an arthroscopic surgery.
If the tear is an old one then conservative treatment with rest, pain killers and adequate immoblisation can be tried. In case the conservative treatment fails then surgical correction is the only option.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor