Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Have subchondral fracture of the medial femur. Can I get infected?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2014
Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5930 Questions
Question
I have a subchondral fracture of the medial femur. very painful. can it get infected
Posted Fri, 3 May 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 51 minutes later
Hello and Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to us.

Let me know mode and duration of injury,any fever or raised local temperature,any Xray or CTscan of involved site.
You have a feature to upload the image and report, kindle utilize it,so that I can help you in better way.

Awaiting your reply...

Wishing you good health...
Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have subchondral fracture of the medial femur. Can I get infected? 3 hours later
Sorry no images. i cant upload. exact report...MRI of the left knee demonstrates an acute subchondral fracture of the central weight bearing medial femoral condyle either traumatic,stress, or insufficiency. No collapse of the femoral articular surface. i am expieriencing more pain now after i was feeling better. Is it because maybe the surface has now collapsed? or could it be infection. a bit warm to touch not too swollen and no fever. Thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 12 hours later
Hello and Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to us.

As subchondral fracture is in weight bearing portion, it need non weight bearing to heal. If you put weight on it more often, then there is more chance of getting collapse and more pain. It does't seems to be infection.
So I suggest you for non weight bearing to fasten the healing process.

Hope this helps you.Please do write back if you have any additional concerns.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries

Wishing you speedy recovery...

Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor