Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Have spinal stenosis and swollen abdomen. Is this common?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2014
Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
Question
I Have spinal snenous and i have a swollen abdomen, quite protruding is this common, I cant seem to hold my tummy in
Posted Fri, 2 Nov 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for writing in.

Swollen abdomen may occur in case of spinal stenosis.
I would like to know whether you have difficulty in controlling bowel and bladder. Abdominal distension and bowel / bladder disturbances can occur in lumbar canal stenosis.

In addition, you also need to be evaluated for other causes such as gall stones, liver disease, pancreatitis, etc. These should also be ruled out.

Hope I answered your query. Let me know if you have more concerns.

Wishing you good health...

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have spinal stenosis and swollen abdomen. Is this common? 6 hours later
I had a blood test last week and that showed up as nothing wrong with me, I am on Bru trams pain patches at the moment, the pain isnt quite as bad but its the stiffness both in my groins, my legs and my shoulders and its impossible to sit for any length of time, I have been trying to do pilates to see if that would help but it has only made me worse, I have to keep moving otherwise I cease up, but I look as if I am three or four months pregnant and i am not believe you me, I spent all night going to the loo, passing urine, and I had a bad urinary infection about 3 weeks ago. but that has cleared now with antibiotics. my weight is 11st 10lbs about 76 kilos I am 5ft 6"
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 17 hours later
Hello,

Thanks again for the follow-up.

I empathize with you. The symptoms that you described are associated with lumbar canal stenosis & osteoarthritis.

Without an opportunity to examine you physically, I am unable to provide the specific treatment; however please discuss the following options with your orthopaedic:

1. To reduce these symptoms of spinal canal stenosis some changes in posture is advisable. You may find relief of symptoms by leaning forward; while walking (flexing the spine) and while lying draw up your knees to the chest. These positions enlarge the space available to the nerves and increase your walking distance.

2. You need good physical therapy in form of spinal flexion exercises.

3. You have to remain active as tolerated.

4. You may also go for epidural steroid injection which is helpful in relieving symptom temporarily.

5. If symptom persists, you need an MRI / CT scan to see cause and severity of stenosis.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have more concern.

Wishing you good health...

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have spinal stenosis and swollen abdomen. Is this common? 14 hours later
I had an MRI scan last XXXXXXX 2011 and it was dianosized then, and various xrays and its jut got worse, I am on bu trans pain patches and i am seeing a pain specialist at the end of the month, perhaps it has got worse since the MRI.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 16 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

Since your symptoms of spinal stenosis are not improving after conservative management, we could consider surgical decompression after discussing with spinal surgeon.

In surgical decompression (Lumbar Decompressive Laminectomy), we remove the roof of bone overlying the spinal canal and thickened ligaments in order to decompress the nerves and sac of nerves.

Let me know if you have any more questions.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have spinal stenosis and swollen abdomen. Is this common? 16 hours later
reasonable advise it was difficult for the dr to give me a complete verdict as she hasnt seen me or my mrii and xray results. thanks anyway.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 9 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX,

Thanks for writing back.

I am glad to know I could address your concerns.

If you have no more questions, please close this discussion, rate the answer and give your review.

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have spinal stenosis and swollen abdomen. Is this common? 17 hours later
just one more question and then I will close the review, which is better chiropractor or oestopath or is it just a personal choice, would you believe found both, but the chiropractor tended to be a bit rough, and I am a frail just gone 66 years old living in "green and wet Ireland" and my joints hurt, esp my shoulders and arms, so should i try oestopath. thank you again.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 32 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX,

It is your personal choice. Main thing is physiotherapy.

Do regular physiotherapy, take good diet.

Wishing you good health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor