Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Have sore throat. Can HIV be infected by kissing someone or infected blood in mouth?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 180 Questions
Question
If I have a sore throat may I contract HIV by kissing someone infected?. What would happen if there was some infected blood in the mouth could saliva protect me?
Posted Fri, 5 Jul 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 1 hour later
Hi
Thanks for your querry to XXXXXXX
There is very negligible chance of HIV transmission by kissing, unless it is a deep kiss. HIV can only be passed in this manner through direct blood-to-blood contact and not by exchanging saliva.

The lining of the mouth is very protective. If you don't have a cut, open sore or inflammation in mouth, it is highly unlikely that you will get infected. If you have a throat inflammation (i.e. sore throat) as complained by you, chances of entry of virus to blood stream will occur only if you have swallowed it. Even then, it requires a fairly significant quantity of fresh blood coming in direct contact with the area of active inflammation.

However, the risk would still be low compared to other sexual activities.
Hope, you got your answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have sore throat. Can HIV be infected by kissing someone or infected blood in mouth? 1 hour later
My partner is Hiv + with an undetectable viral load or, in the worst case scenario, low viral load. Are his blood and sexual fluids less infectious? Could that avoid that his blood infect me if I swallow it?. I assume you were referring that I should not swallow his blood, right?.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 1 hour later
Hi

I am glad. You have returned with new information.

Yes, you are right. Viral load is directly proportional to infectivity.

Swallowing is the procedure which will make the infected blood inside your mouth (Transferred from your partner through deep kiss) come in contact with the inflamed area of your throat, if you also have a sore throat.

My sincere advice will be not to do any risky activity in which there is chances of transfer of body fluids without sufficient precautions and protections.

Hope things are now clear.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have sore throat. Can HIV be infected by kissing someone or infected blood in mouth? 2 hours later
Thanks for your reply. We avoid unprotected penetrative and oral sex. Even oral carries a much lower risk I wouldn't go without a condom. I have other question outside the theme we were discussing, could you answer me?. Is it risky to practice frottage in contact with pre ejaculatory liquid?. I am asking this because we made that once but I heard that Hiv virus can't infect someone if it's outside a human host. Sorry if I am out the primary question.

Thanm you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 16 hours later
Oh No. Not at all.
I never mind replying to queries.

I can give better consultation if you explain the term frottage.

It is definitely a safer practice than vaginal or anal or oral sex.
HIV is a very fragile virus. It dies very quickly outside the host, when dried.
It depends on whether there occurred an exchange of body fluids or not?

If not, you may not acquire HIV.

I hope things are clear now.
If you have no more questions, you may close the discussion and rate it.
All the very best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have sore throat. Can HIV be infected by kissing someone or infected blood in mouth? 44 minutes later
Frottage (french word) means rubbing your body and/or genitals on other person body/genitals. When I made it some of his pre ejaculatory fluid touched my penis and maybe my pre ejaculatory penis touched his penis too, there was no touch on the lining of the urinary meatus, it was on the side of the shaft and part of the head.

I tend to think that my risk is very low (almost none) since it was only one time and there were not addecuate conditions for transmission to occur, but I'd rather ask a second opinion like yours, please.

(Outside of the question: My partner showed me his latest results today and his viral load is still undetectable. It's always hard to know if sexual fluids may contain a low viral load as it was detected in blood, most doctor say "Yes, it might", others say "not neccesarilly because ART don't seem to act efficiently in other fluids than blood".)

After the your reply I will close the query and rate.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 4 hours later
Hi,

Yes, exactly.

Undetectable viral load may not always indicate undetectable load in other body fluids in patients on ART, however a proportionate decrease is observed.

Addition of drugs like Maraviroc and Raltegravir to the standard 3 drug regimen has been shown to decrease semen viral load more rapidly.

Thanks,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor