Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Have sore on the flap of tongue and epiglottis. Is this a serious problem?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3057 Questions
Age : 35
Gender : Male
Medical History : None

I have sore on the flap of the tongue (at back). I found its called epiglottis. Is it a serious situation?
Posted Thu, 11 Apr 2013 in Dental Health
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 2 hours later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX

In most common cases this is not seroious. Severe inflammation and edematous epiglotis can cause breathing difficulties. It is usually caused on the same way like respiratory infections such as pharyngitis or tonsillitis and causative agent can be virus or bacteria. Viral infections are less serious,there is low grade fever and usually passes in 5-7 days. If you have fever, painful swallowing, bad smell in mouth or enlarged neck lymph nodes this can be bacterial infection and it should be treated by antibiotics.SO your GP can look your tongue and throat and see is this bacteria.
And REMEMBER if you notice breathing difficulties, hoarseness, blood coughing or skin rash you should go to ER immidiately.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have sore on the flap of tongue and epiglottis. Is this a serious problem? 1 hour later
Its just mild irritation at the time of swollowing food or drink water. Otherwise, I dont feel any horseness of voice. there is no fever. I am littlebit worried as I think its a canker sore.

I am taking Vitamine B12 Tablets, using hexadine mouthwash and taking antibiotic 375mg twice a day.

Pl suggest what should I do to make sure it gets heal soon and does not re-appear?
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
It can be also aphthous ulcer, but n every case it should heal in short time(7-10 days). take those antibiotics and mouthwash till it recover. There is no specific prevention, you must avoid smoking, alcohol and spicy food. Honey and propolis suplements can be helpful. If you dont have symptoms i ve mentioned then there is no reason to be concerned.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor