Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have sore nostril. Using nasonex. Looks like leukoplakia. Could it be a sign of cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2449 Questions
Hi. I have had sore for four years in my left nostril. Somethimes heal and then came back. I have been to several doctors about it but they say the sore will heal. I have allergies and use spray for that in the summer and somethimes nasonex. The sore is now gone but the tissue under is white? It looks like leukoplakia? Im so scared its cancer. I have been constant picking at it but now i have stopped.
Posted Fri, 21 Dec 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 58 minutes later

Thank you for your query.

1. If you share a close-up or preferably, an endoscopic image, it will be possible to give you an accurate assessment.

2. The white tissue is more likely to be fibrosis from repeated ulcers rather than leukoplakia. The ideal way is to take a small biopsy from the edge of the ulcer and get a histopathological examination (HPE). This will settle the diagnosis. You may also get the specimen tested for HPV.

3. Since the ulcers heal, it is unlikely to be cancer which neither heals nor regresses.

4. Viral infections, nasal sprays, fungal and viral infections are known to cause nasal ulcers.

5. The exact tests can be decided after the biopsy report.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have any follow up queries, I will be available to answer them.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor