Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Have snoring problem and foaming mouth at night. What treatment is required?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 632 Questions
Question
I pass the whole night foamming
Posted Thu, 4 Apr 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sundar Gnanavel 28 minutes later
Hello.......
Thanks for your query. Can you clarify what is foamming.
Regards
Dr Sundar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have snoring problem and foaming mouth at night. What treatment is required? 24 minutes later
Hello doctor , by foaming wanted to said a lot of heavy foam from my mouth, every night I
Snore a lot also...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sundar Gnanavel 9 hours later
Hello........
Thanks for your query. What you describe are features of OSA/Obstructive sleep apnoea. I would suggest you undergo an ENT evaluation initially. It requires a comprehensive management by psychiatrist, neurologist and ENT physician. The usual treatment options are CPAP/continous positive airway pressure and as a last resort a surgery called as uvulopalatopharngoplasty. Do clarify further if required.
Regards
Dr Sundar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor