Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Have small waxy looking patch on nose. Had basal cell taken off the nose. Surgery? Suggest?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 6055 Questions
Question
I have a small waxy looking patch across the bridge of my nose. I've already had a basal cell taken off the nose, and this is near it but not touching it. Can it be ok? I'm 73 and don't want surgery to lose my nose! What do you think?
Posted Mon, 21 Oct 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Photograph required

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query,
Waxy looking patch can be a xanthoma ( collection of fat).
You dont need to fear like this.

It would be better if you upload a photograph of the lesion.
This will help me in giving a closer diagnosis and a better line of management.

There is an option to upload photographs on right side of query page.
please utilize that.

Waiting for your response,
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have small waxy looking patch on nose. Had basal cell taken off the nose. Surgery? Suggest? 10 hours later
Thank you Dr. Kumar! Am not computer friendly, so can't upload pic. Someone mentioned XXXXXXX Disease which progresses to squamous. It presents a shiny pearly white. Do you know anything about it? Thanks, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Keep a watch on the lesion

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Bowens disease presents as an erythematosus plaque or a dark warty lesion.
Just keep a watch on the lesion.

If it remains of same size, you don't need to worry.
If it changes its shape or color, you must XXXXXXX a Dermatologist.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have small waxy looking patch on nose. Had basal cell taken off the nose. Surgery? Suggest? 39 hours later
Thank you. Appreciate the information and will follow your advice. Have a great day.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor