Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have small subcentimeter cysts bilaterally and abdominal pain during intercourse. Is it cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Yes Thank you. I have small subcentimeter cysts bilaterally, no pathological fluid, arterial spectral reacings are confirmed within both testicles. I have pain when I have intercouse in the abdomen. Had an ultrasound and the above are the reported findings. Should I worry that it could be cancer?
Posted Tue, 13 Nov 2012 in Testicle Problems
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 51 minutes later

Welcome to XXXXXXX
Cysts are fluid containing swellings that can occur anywhere in the body.
It looks like the cysts are in the epididymis, the way you described.
These are not cancers and do not transform into one and so there is nothing to worry.
It is reassuring that the blood flow to the testes are normal.
Consultation is worthwhile if the abdominal pain persists and if its is severe, otherwise there is nothing to worry,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor