Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Have small red dots on elbow. Looks like broken blood vessels. Any ideas?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 3515 Questions
On both elbows i have small red dots grouped together looks like a bruise but it isn't. It started with a small about cm in diameter but now is about a cm wide and 2 inches long its not really a rash ... Doesn't hurt looks like small Broken blood vessels ... Little dots
Posted Wed, 27 Mar 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 47 minutes later
Thanks for the query and photographs.
These grouped dotted lesions look like petechiae, that is minute bleed in skin. It is at the site of trauma (elbow) and hence can be due to low platelet.
Please get your platelet levels checked.
Feel free to ask any further queries.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have small red dots on elbow. Looks like broken blood vessels. Any ideas? 1 hour later
What can cause low platelets?
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 3 hours later
Thanks for the follow up.

Low platelet can be caused by any of the following causes.

1. Mild viral infection, like sore throat fever etc, can cause low platelet.
2. Sometimes the viral infections are very trivial and go off with just mild uneasiness, but platelet is destroyed to a greater level.
3. The next most important cause is intake of medication like painkiller can cause low platelet.
4. Malignancy or disorders of vessel can also cause platelet deficiency and present as bleed in skin. However, in these conditions there will be other symptoms also like high fever joint pains etc.

If there are no associated symptoms, you do not need to worry. Body can get back the platelet levels just in a month. I am asking you to get the levels checked, just to ascertain the diagnosis.

Wishing you good health.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor