Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Have small pinprick cherry red marks on skin. Are these harmless?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3388 Questions
Hi, I have small pinprick cherry red marks on my skin, are these harmless? What are they? I have around 10 in total. They are smaller than 1mm. I'm not sure what they are and just want to put my mind at rest. Doctor says they are normal marks. They are not under the skin as I can just aabout feel them as I run my hands over them. Most of them are on my chest and arms.
Posted Thu, 11 Oct 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 14 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Based on the your description which states that the lesions can be felt on touch and their site of involvement , I suspect them to be minute skin Hemangioma called Cherry Hemangioma. A cherry hemangioma is a small non-cancerous, red-purple bump on the skin. It is formed from an overgrowth of small veins.

These lesions are not serious as they do not cause any complications and do not affect the surrounding skin.

They can me removed if they are cosmetically unacceptable.The lesions can be removed by electro or chemical cautery.A dermatologist can perform such procedures.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have small pinprick cherry red marks on skin. Are these harmless? 9 minutes later
Thanks for your reply. I uploaded a pic of one of them. Did u receive this?
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 3 minutes later

Yes, I had a look at the image named IMG-0000-0000.jpg

The image shows a lesion with typical hemangioma appearance.Hence I arrived at the probable diagnosis which needs to be confirmed by a dermatologist by hand on examination.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor