Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have small piece of feces come out of rectum. Had colonoscopy. Have hemorrhoid removed. Would that be a problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Nephrologist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4361 Questions
Question
I occasionally have a small piece of feces come out of rectum - behind a hemorrhoid. This is a new experience - however, I had a colonoscopy 1and a half years ago and have had terrible gas problems ever since. I have a friend who was a nurse and she suggested that possibly my bowel may have been punctured slightly. But what do I do now - have the hemorrhoid removed. Would that solve my problem?
Posted Sun, 17 Nov 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Fistula

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

It looks like you are having a recto anal fistula which is causing the current problem. Fistula is an abnormal connection between two epithelium.
What I suggest is to approach a surgeon for a quick examination and if it is a fistula then an elective operation called a fistulectomy (removal of the fistula). If it is not a fistula then definitely haeomorrhoidectomy will solve the issue

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me

I wish you good health

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have small piece of feces come out of rectum. Had colonoscopy. Have hemorrhoid removed. Would that be a problem? 36 hours later
Thank you for your response - I will follow your suggestions.
XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I am glad

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for your reply

I wish you good health and a speedy recovery

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor