Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have small lump on the side of neck. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11733 Questions
Hi. I've had a small lump on the left side of my neck for about 2 months. It's about at the height of the Adam's XXXXXXX and moves up and down when I swallow. It's size has gone down to about BB size. I had a doctor palpate it, and he was not concerned, but told me to have an ultrasound if it was still around in 2 weeks (it was, I haven't). He thought it was an injury, and attache to a muscle. It's smooth, and hard, but occasionally I can get it to kindof "squish", almost like there's fluid in it. Should I be concerned?
It's actually slightly above the Adam's XXXXXXX on the left side of my trachea. I can't tell if it's on the trachea or on a muscle attached (I assume) to the trachea. It was originally about the size of a big pea, and has not been painful. It's consistently reduced in size over the past 2 months. Thanks.
Posted Tue, 5 Feb 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
The small pea sized lump that you have noticed in front of your neck could be a small cyst attached to the muscle or a thyroid gland swelling. Since you can feel a swish in the area sometimes, a cystic swelling is more likely.
A direct examination and investigations like ultrasound scan are an integral part of the diagnosis.
Since there is a reduction in the size of the swelling, it seems to be due to a benign cause and is not worrisome unless it is infected.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have small lump on the side of neck. Should I be concerned? 22 hours later
Thanks for your reply. If it was a cystic swelling, do you think it will go away eventually? Or can it increase and decrease in size? If I choose to have an ultrasound, but not for several months, is there anything I should look out for?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
A cystic swelling is not likely to reduce on its own without surgical removal.
You can wait for few weeks before going for investigations but do watch out for a sudden increase in the size, pain redness or any discharge, difficulty in swallowing, etc in which case you need to consult your physician.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor