Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Have small, hard and immovable wart on tonsil. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1976
Answered : 1872 Questions
I have what looks like a small wart on my right tonsil, it is hard and immovable. It is not the tonsil cheese that I usually see but stationary. What could it be? Should I be alarmed?
Posted Tue, 13 Nov 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 3 hours later

Thanks for your query.

I appreciate your observation and concern. I would appreciate to know the following about the "wart" that you noticed:
1. What is the colour?
2. What is the size?
3. How long it has been there?
4. Is it increasing in size?

I would suggest that you get yourself examined by a doctor who may try to scrape it out and get it examined. If it is hard as you suggest then he would like to do a more detailed examination of the surrounding structures and take a decision.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfacion? Please feel free to revert back in case you need any clarifications or would like to share more information about the condition.

Wishing you all the best..


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor