Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Have small glands on side of neck with sore throat and sinus pain. Is it due to viral infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1108 Questions
I can feel two small glands on side of my neck. I do have a cold, sore throat and sinus pain but I am worrying the glands are more sinister.... I visited my gp and he said that they are there because I have a viral infection. He said they are small, mobile and soft. But i felt them a few months ago only they were slightly smaller. I mentioned it to an ENT during that time and he said he felt no enlarged glands. Is it possible they are slightly bigger because I now have a viral infection? In terms of size that they are now, i would say they are about 1cm. They are cervical glands from what I noticed when looking at a diagram.... Thanks
Posted Mon, 2 Dec 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Abhishek Sharma 25 minutes later
Brief Answer: Get examined by an ENT, take antibiotics as appropriate Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query, 1 cm lymph node are small and can be because of some infection in the surrounding area or throat. These lymph node should resolve on their own; if not, you may need to take a course of antibiotics to help speed up the recovery. There are many lymph nodes in the neck and they drain the surrounding area, this is normal. The node which is enlarged can guide for the site of infection depending on its place. You can keep a wait and watch policy for the lymph nodes to go on their own. If the size of lymph node increases then you must get a consultation and get testing like complete blood count, ESR and a throat swab or any other test as deemed necessary by your treating ENT. At this time I do not think there is anything major to be worried about. Hope this answers your query. You are most welcome to ask me for clarifications if the need be. Wishing you good health. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have small glands on side of neck with sore throat and sinus pain. Is it due to viral infection? 1 hour later
I have been examined by an ENT and i have had ESR, LDH and CSR blood test done all of which were normal. The ENT said that there is no issue. (this was 8 weeks ago)
Answered by Dr. Abhishek Sharma 5 hours later
Brief Answer: if not increasing do not worry Detailed Answer: Hello, I would not be concerned, if the lymph nodes are under 1 cms and are not growing. Lymph nodes are normal structure and we have thousands of them in the neck.Its only when there is any infection they get swollen up.But if now they are not increasing and are small -less than a centimeter and 1-2 in number ,then you can leave them as such. We can order an ultrsonography of neck, if the lymph nodes grows larger or if they are plenty more than 5-6 in number. The scan will provide us clues to decide whether or not you need further exploration and need aspiration. Hope this helps. Feel free to ask for clarifications
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have small glands on side of neck with sore throat and sinus pain. Is it due to viral infection? 3 hours later
Thank you. I would say at moment they are maybe one cm or even less. It's difficult to tell. They do not protrude out of the skin and I have to concentrate to feel exactly where they are. There are two one above the other. They seem to have reduced a tiny bit since the infection started 3 days ago. I am still very congested with cough although the sore throat has lessened quite a bit. If I have seen and ENT specialist and had negative blood work for all the specific tests we mentioned and say I got an ultrasound and it said reactive node - what percentage could we think that nothing to worry about? And no need to a biopsy? Thanks
Answered by Dr. Abhishek Sharma 5 hours later
Brief Answer: if all negative, do not worry Detailed Answer: Hello, If it comes out to be reactive lymph node and you are symptom free and other tests are also normal then we can say that there is no disease at present to worry. The lymph nodes as you are saying settling down then do not worry at all. there is no need for biopsy too. Just eat well and keep your immune status in good position so that any infection cannot flare up . In doubt do reply
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor