Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Have small circumcised black spot on shaft of penis and is not going away. Cause?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 9233 Questions
Question
Hey there,

I am 32 years old. I never had unprotected sex as a matter of fact. I have a small circumcised black spot on upper part of shaft of my penis. It has been there for maybe past 3 or 4 months. It's dark and is not going away. I thought that it would go away by itself but it has not. It does not itch or causes me any pain. I am concerned about it and would like it disappear naturally. Please advise.

Thanks & regards
Posted Tue, 8 Oct 2013 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A perfectly normal and harmless mole

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir and welcome.

Thank you for writing in.

I have gone through your query and the attached image diligently and would like to say that there is absolutely nothing to worry about sir. This is a mole, a small harmless area of hyperpigmentation. This will not do you any harm, and can stay like any other birth marks for the rest of your life.

Please do not worry about it; it is a perfectly normal presentation. I hope this information helps put you at ease sir. But, please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications. I would be more than happy to help you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have small circumcised black spot on shaft of penis and is not going away. Cause? 6 hours later
Thanks very much for answering my question. I do feel relieved but just wonder why it has appeared as of few months ago. Is there no way to remove it?

Thanks & Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Natural process of appearance with age

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir.

The process of appearance of moles or other pigmentation marks on the skin can take place on any part of the body and is a natural process. These moles can appear as our age progresses and there will be many more moles that will appear as you age, this is completely normal.

There are various laser techniques to remove moles, but to use those techniques on areas like the shaft of the penis would be a little tricky; although you should XXXXXXX a dermatologist (skin specialist) if you really wish to get rid of this. In my opinion, it is harmless sir, you may retain it and it will not make any difference to you or your general health.

I hope this helps. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications. I would be more than happy to help you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have small circumcised black spot on shaft of penis and is not going away. Cause? 14 hours later
Thanks very much. I sincerely thank you for taking your time and for providing me such good service.
Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It was completely my pleasure

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

You are most welcome, I am more than happy I could be of assistance to you. Please save my direct link if you wish to write to me anytime in the future, if the need arises. It is as follows: WWW.WWWW.WW
My best wishes are with you always.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor