Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Have shingles without the rash? Discomfort in breast and shoulder. No itching. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2016 Questions
Can a person have shingles without the rash? My discomfort started three nights ago at the side of my left breast and has moved around to my shoulder blade...sternum to spine....dull pain,no I itch but skin feels shaffed.
Posted Fri, 27 Sep 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, shingles can occur without rash.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing to us.
Shingles or herpes zoster can present with rash known as zoster sine herpeticus. Here no rash of herpes would be present but pain, itching, burning sensation can be there in a segmental distribution of a particular nerve.
As you are having symptoms in segmental unilateral distribution, it could be herpes zoster.
Such type of shingles is also treated with standard dose of antiviral like acyclovir or valacyclovir with painkillers and antihistamines .

Please XXXXXXX your dermatologist at earliest as antivirals should be prescribed with in 72 hours of affliction for better results.
Hope that helped.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor