Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have severe throat pain without any sign of cold, fever and flu. Cause and treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Very severe throat pain without any sign of cold, fever or Flu. What could be the possible reason and what is the remedy which i can adopt
Posted Tue, 24 Sep 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
strain on the vocal cords or allergy

Detailed Answer:
Hi Koushik,

I am glad to answer your query here.

As discussed over phone, the causes of very severe throat pain without any sign of cold, fever, or flu are strain on the vocal cords or allergic response.

You can do Betadine mouth gargle twice a day. You may also want to take Strepsils lozenges when in pain. Along with these, absolute voice rest for a couple of days is required.

'Wait and watch' for 3 days with these measures. If the problem persists, it is ideal to get a throat examination or Indirect Laryngoscopy (IDL) done by an ENT surgeon.

Wish your aunt a quick recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor