Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have severe pain in tail bone. X-ray and CT scan shown growth. Uncontrolled bowel movements. Cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
I have severe pain in my tailbone. An xray and CT scan show a growth. I also have uncontrolled bowel movements once or twice a week. What kind of doctor should I see?
Posted Thu, 13 Jun 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 10 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
The severe pain in the tailbone with a visible growth on X-rays means it is a bone related growth. This could be a serious problem and the pressure caused by the growth might be causing the uncontrolled bowel movements that you are having.
It is best to consult a spine surgeon for proper diagnosis and related investigations so that further line of treatment can be decided.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor