Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have severe bowel pain. Noticed puss coming from bowel. Had two colonoscopies normal. Remedy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3041 Questions
I have severe bowel pain for almost two years now. I have recently noticed puss coming from my bowel. This has been happening for quite some time. I originally thought the puss was vaginal discharge, but it is definately coming from the bowel. I have had two colonoscopies, found nothing but that was app. a year ago. I have also been tested for Porphyria.
Posted Wed, 10 Jul 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 1 hour later
Hi and thanks for the query,

I do perfectly understand you are actually worried at this point in time, which of course is justified. However, I believe there are still a lot of options that can be exploited to drastically improve on your health condition.

The very first thing is having a specialist physician consultation to confirm the origin, and define the actual trajectory of the pus. If its from the bowel, a proctologist/or general surgeon would be better placed to do this. There are simple tests added to a properly done physical examination to have a correct and exact diagnosis. A fistulography shall be very appropriate added to endoscopy under these circumstances.

A proper collection of the pus, so it be sent for a culture and sensitivity tests is also very appropriate. Possible causes could be a fistula, perianal abscess or chronic inflammatory bowel disease.

I suggest you book an appointment with a proctologist or general surgeon for a proper evaluation. An exact diagnosis will facilitate treatment. Do not hesitate asking further precise questions if need be.

Wishing you good health. Best regards,

Bain LE, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor