Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Have sensation in foot, tingling sensation between toes. Took klonopin. Suffering from extreme anxiety. Is it some neurological disorder?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 706 Questions
Question
A few weeks ago I had a sensation in my foot while wearing a high heel pair of boots on my right foot. It was only occurring in my one foot and it just felt a little different towards the front of my foot. I realized later that I was sitting with that leg crossed for an hour. I became obsessed w this feeling and then I begin trying to spread my toes to make sure I could do that and move my for all about. I then felt like there was something under my toes when I walked and and a tingling/pulling sensation between my third and fourth toe and on the side of my big toe. I also feel like the top of my big toe by my nail is less sensitive. This constant feeling went away but it's still feels a little tingly and akward when I wake up and then as I walk around it dissipates. Also if I am wearing sneakers occasionally I feel a twang on the ball of my foot. I do NOT have any pain associated with this.

Alleve seemed to help a little with the feeling as well as Klonopin. I suffer from exteme anxiety yet I cannot imagine this Would be the only cause of this. I'm terrified its neurological or disease
Related.
Posted Thu, 2 May 2013 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash 2 hours later


Hello,

Thanks for the query,

I understand your concern

I think that you will improve with time and exercises. If you are so pre-occupied, you may consult a local neurologist who will examine you and order MRI of the spine will be planned after nerve conduction study.

Hope this clarifies

Please get back to me in case you have any other concern
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have sensation in foot, tingling sensation between toes. Took klonopin. Suffering from extreme anxiety. Is it some neurological disorder? 1 hour later
Thank you for your reply. Do you think crossing my legs could have caused a nerve to become compressed? Also what type of exercise can I do?
Also, how long does this take to get better?

Before I felt the tingling on the side of big toe and sensations between my toe, I could feel a pulling sensation under my toes when I stretched my right leg.

I am worried also that I could have Lyme or syphills. Is this how this presents? I was tested for Lyme two years ago and syphills 9 yrs ago and 3 years ago. I am worried these tests aren't so accurate. Do you know their accuracy.
I have worried about syphills for 20 years. I recently made my husband get tested and was negative but I still worry they don't pick up antibodies that many years later. Please advise.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash 21 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for the feed back

I am sorry that you are troubled


Your clinical data does not support the diagnosis of either Lyme or syphilis. I do not think that there is a need to investigate you without any clinical evidence. If you are so pre-occupied, I urge you to get a second opinion from a local neurologist before we proceed for further investigations. Please note that a clinical examination will clarify the situation better. He will then determine the desired tests to confirm the diagnosis which may include MRI and Nerve tests.

Lyme presents with features of nerve root compression and some times it can mimic the way you have but the other features do not support it. Syphilis hardly presents in this way.

Best wishes



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have sensation in foot, tingling sensation between toes. Took klonopin. Suffering from extreme anxiety. Is it some neurological disorder? 26 minutes later
Thank you very much.

My fears are also based on an MRI report from 2011. Will you tell me what you think of this? I initially went to the neuro because I had a flushed feeling on the side of my face for a while. What else could cause this ...
This is why I'm concerned of infections. I've had many auto immune tests that are negative. Could this just be a random finding?

Exam: MRI-BRAIN WITHOUT CONTRAST
Clinical Indication:
Headaches.
Technique: Multiplanar and multisequence noncontrast MR images of the brain without intravenous contrast were obtained on a 3.0 Tesla ultra high field Skyra wide bore magnet.
No prior studies are available for comparison.
Findings: Evaluation of the brain demonstrates normal midline morphology. There is no evidence of Chiari malformation of the posterior fossa. There is no evidence of abnormal intracranial mass effect, midline shift, hydrocephalus, or abnormal extra-axial fluid collection.
Diffusion weighted imaging demonstrates no regions of abnormal restricted diffusion. There is no evidence of acute or early subacute infarct. Susceptibility weighted imaging demonstrates no regions of abnormal susceptibility artifact to suggest intracranial blood products. FLAIR imaging demonstrates a solitary small focus of hyperintense signal within the deep white matter of the left posterior frontal lobe, measuring 4 mm, and is nonspecific in appearance. This focus may be related to a prior infectious or inflammatory process or may represent a tiny focus of chronic microvascular ischemic injury. On T2 weighted imaging, an additional 4 mm focus of hyperintense signal is identified adjacent to the above mentioned FLAIR focus.
The mastoid sinuses are clear bilaterally. The mastoids and middle ear cavities are clear bilaterally. The visualized paranasal sinuses are essentially clear . The visualized orbits are grossly unremarkable.
Impression:
No acute intracranial abnormality.
Two small nonspecific foci of hyperintense signal within the deep white matter of the left frontal lobe, nonspecific in appearance, and may be the result of prior infectious or inflammatory processes or prior small vessel ischemic event.Do you have any insight into this? Thank you very much
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash 37 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for the feed back

This MRI changes could be a non specific finding. You do not have to worry. You do not have symptoms pertaing to these lesions also. As I responded earlier, You do not have to worry much. Neither you need any investigations now.

Best wishes
Please get back to me in case you have any specific questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have sensation in foot, tingling sensation between toes. Took klonopin. Suffering from extreme anxiety. Is it some neurological disorder? 33 hours later
If you found findings like this on an MRI would you have the patient repeat it?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash 13 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for the feed back

You are so pre-ocupied, you may go for MRI brain and spinal cord with contrast. Please get back after this.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have sensation in foot, tingling sensation between toes. Took klonopin. Suffering from extreme anxiety. Is it some neurological disorder? 7 hours later
Besides being preoccupied by this, which I am, I was wondering if all people that had MRI results like the had to be repeated at all? My nuero I went to at the time
Said no but I was wondering what you thought if it wernt someone so anxious.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash 23 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for the feed back

You can observe for few weeks and if you develop new complaints, you may repeat the MRI.

best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor