Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have second stage pelvic organ prolapse and found pregnancy. Is there any complication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
I have had First possibly second stage pelvic organ prolapse for a year. I just found out I am 6 wks pregnant and feel concerned about the risks involved with the prolapse. What can go wrong and how can I manage/prevent that? Do women have successful pregnancies with prolapse and carry full term?
Posted Fri, 28 Dec 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 42 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
In early pregnancy with prolapse there are increased chances of abortion as compared to normal one. So you should rest in leg-end raised position means your legs should be above the level of head during rest or sleep.
Once uterus goes upwards means second trimester onwards chances of abortion remain minimal but still you would have to remain careful.
In case of prolapse you can have successful pregnancy & even normal delivery but consult your gynaecologist regularly & follow instructions as advised by her.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor