Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Have scholiosis in c-spine, lump in neck, pressure under breast and shortness of breath. Related?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiac Surgeon
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 174 Questions
I am 5'4" 136 lbs- 50 Year old Female: Since the 28th of Dec- I have experianced chest pain/pressure/ burning/heaviness under my left breast. I thought I was having a heart attack. They did the ekg/chest xray- they said I had costrachronditis. When I really did not improve, went back to me Primary care Dr.- who treated me for pleurisy. Gave me a shot of steroids.
I have significant scholiosis in my c-spine & thorasic that takes a sharp bend near my heart- towards it.
I have been dianosed w/ fybrocystis breast- and had a complete mammo/ultrasound 2 weeks ago. Bi-RAD 4a-6mm Shadowing mass on left breast , that was not present on my last exam. My surgeon is doing a double lumpectomy and biopsy on the 1st. I have not felt well since the 28th. Yesterday when I woke up, and have a lump/sore place under my left cheeks on my face, and sore all under the left side of my jaw. Then last night, when I was getting ready for bed, I took off my sports bra- because the others hurt - and I felt two NEW placed across the sternam- on both breast that feels someone did CPR on me, and his both breasts with a hammer. Each the size of a kernal of corn, but painful outwards of a .50 piece on each.
I went to the ER, very frightened and hurting. They did an CT angiogram- and saw no lyphnodes of growths.Also another ekg & heart enzymes test- all checked out. The ER Doc- when I asked him if the "LOOKED" at my x-ray/CT and if it could be my scholiosis had pushed over my heart/lumgs, replied" if the radiologist didn't write anything about your scholiosis, then it's not bad enough to mention- which led me to believe he did not actually look at the films- just ready the report.
I was on Oxy, the 7 hours I was there, and still have no answers or relief. If all the lypmph nodes on my left side are inflammed/sore/hot- and feel generally ill w/ the added chest pain and pressure- + breast pain- wouldn't that seem like they are all related?
He did no breast exam, he did not feel my neck of face- I told him I feel like I can't breathe as well on the left side and if feels like something is constricting my breathing/hear? He'd listen to my lungs? Isn't that a normal thing to do is listen to the lungs? and the neck of a woman????
He made a flip comment before they released me when I was trying to get some answers- and he said, XXXXXXX well you do have a nodual on the lower left lung- but that was there on the 28th- when you were here- and it's the same size? What? No one said there was a nodual in my lung ever? Albuteral isn't working and advair and I am at my wits end?Help- I need someone to figure this out?
Posted Sun, 17 Feb 2013 in Valvular Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Nisarga 2 hours later
I will try to answer all your doubts one by one.

SCOLIOSIS: The scoliosis to cause heart and lung problem, it should be really severe. Only in such cases, you may have compression symptoms on the heart and lungs causing shortness of breath.
Pressure on the heart area: You felt like somebody is doing CPR for me. You have been completely investigated for your heart. They have come to a conclusion that your heart is fine and no heart attack. It appears to me you had an anxiety attack at that time because of may be many health related issue. It is very common too.

Lump in the neck: The lymph nodes in the area of neck below the jaw are enlarged whenever there is some infection or inflammation in and around that area like oral ulcer, sore throat etc. It is self-limiting and will subside on its own. May require a course of antibiotic. The last breast examination also has confirmed no lesions, so it is unlikely that lymph node enlargement is because of breast disease. You please go ahead with biopsy.

Nodule: There will be some benign (not harmful) nodules in some individuals. Anyways you have undergone CT scan, that nodule would have been well assessed by the radiologist. The fact that they have not told you anything about your nodule previously means, it is better to neglect even if you have one.

Examination by Doctor: I feel pity when such things happen in medical field. Doctor who treated would have examined you physically. Still physical examination carries one important part in treating a patient, although we have sophisticated tools and labs.

Hope you are satisfied with my answer and all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiac Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor