Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have red lump on forearm and sore to touch. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5786 Questions
I have a a red lump not quite the size of a dime on my forearm very sore to the touch and making my entire arm sore. Do I have reason to be concerned or will this this remedy itself? The lump has been there about two weeks and is red and crusty in the center and bright pink on the edges and it is sore surrounding the area. No puss or liquid, just a hard nodule.
Posted Sun, 24 Feb 2013 in Skin Rash
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 18 minutes later

Red lump with pain means there is infection.
Definitely it is a matter to be looked into. For now, there might be no pus as it is XXXXXXX located. But gradually it will develop. The biggest concern is that it might go for a cellulitis or necrotising fascitis, which is a very dreaded condition.

You must XXXXXXX a dermatologist and start an antibiotic. If possible, kindly forward me photo of the lesion. You have a feature to upload the image by yourself at the right side of the query page, please utilize that so that I can answer your queries better.

It would help me in giving an exact diagnosis.

Hope I answered your query. Feel free to ask any further doubt.

Wishing you good health.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor