Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Have red lump on chest. There is no pain or itching. How to get relief?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 474 Questions
hi,i have a red lump on my chest that scabs over,its about a quarter inch across,no pain or itching,its reddidh pink and skin coloured,had it 3 years,started as a small red soar
Posted Tue, 30 Oct 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Pravin Banodkar 2 hours later
Welcome and thanks for your question
I would be pleased to help you with your Question
Could you upload a photo and send it across so I would be able to help you better.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have red lump on chest. There is no pain or itching. How to get relief? 19 hours later
hi,i have uploaded a photo,normaly the spot would scab over but i have just come back from hols and the sea has cleaned it,also i am covering it with a plaster,
before i went on hols and the scab came off it was sort of cone shaped,but started to change shape wen i went in sea and put plaster on,regards
Answered by Dr. Pravin Banodkar 1 hour later
Thanks for the photo.
It is clear and indicates and infectious granuloma .
Granulomatous condition needs a proper oral intake of antibiotics and local antibiotic application . The best suggested would be Azithromycin for a few days and topical application of Clindamycin will help.

If it does not heal , you would need to get it cauterized and removed out by a local dermatosurgical .

thanks and take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have red lump on chest. There is no pain or itching. How to get relief? 5 hours later
hi,thank you for your answer,i would just like to ask, is it normal for these to scab over,also it only bleeds a little when the scab comes of,and also this grew from a spot over 3 years ago,is that normal for a granuloma,regards XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Pravin Banodkar 40 hours later

I apologize for the delayed response.

Scab is a process of healing - end result of healing. Perhaps the plaster application caused contamination resulting in the formation of this granuloma.

I expect it to improve with antibiotic use. Unresponsive condition can be treated by cauterization.

Hence I urge you to start the treatment at the earliest. Visit your primary healthcare provider to initiate the treatment.

Hope this answers your query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor