Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have recurring bump on penis, painful and itchy. Use augmentin, dries up and get again. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2405 Questions
I have a reoccurring bump on my pennis,it's painful and itchy,once I use augumentin,an antibiotic medication it dries up and reoccur later,kindly advise on a permanent treatment.
Posted Tue, 1 Oct 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
No fool proof treatment to prevent recurrent HSV2

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

It seems that you are having Genital Herpes or HSV 2 infection.
Genital Herpes appear as multiple, tiny grouped vesicles and then as tiny grouped ulcers which heal within a weeks time. Itchy sensation may precede the attack and may be painful. Recurrence is a rule in most of the cases even without a fresh exposure.

Anti-viral drugs like Aciclovir, Famciclovir, Valciclovir are the drugs of choice for the treatment. No fool proof method is available to prevent recurrence.
1. Suppressible therapy with any one of the above anti-viral drugs in lower dose for 6 months to an year is one option.
2. Using certain immuno-modulant drugs like Levamizole etc. is another option.
3. During the perception of prodromal symptoms application of aciclovir ointment frequently will abort the particular attack.
4. Circumcision
Most of these measures will work well with bachelors than with somebody who has partners and who already got the infection somehow.
Once again, there is no 100% prevention of recurrence in Genital Herpes is possible. It depends upon your body's defense potentiality.
DR S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have recurring bump on penis, painful and itchy. Use augmentin, dries up and get again. Suggest? 1 hour later
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Hi Taiwomusarchy,
Welcome back.

Yes, HSV 2 is a Sexually Transmitted infection.
There is another infection due to HSV 1, usually occurs in around mouth, nose and eyes and it occasionally manifest over genitals following an oral sex. But HSV 2 is always a Sexually transmitted infection and it will not occur elsewhere in the body other than in and around genitals and anal region.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor