Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Have rectal pain after bowel movement. Could it be due to haemorrhoid?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1983 Questions
Is rectal pain that goes away after BM cause for concern? It doesn't happen all the time. Could it be do to a hemmoroid? This particular BM was not hard.
Posted Wed, 27 Nov 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Please follow the suggestions below... Detailed Answer: Hi, I have read your health concerns carefully and I can say that the most probable causes of your pain would be hemorrhoids and/or anal fissure. Your pain is not a cause of concern as long as you do not have other health problems. Furthermore, you are experiencing episodes from time in time and not a continuous pain, so, no need to be worried. If you already had problems with hemorrhoids before, perhaps it is due to a recent aggravation of hemorrhoids. So, in either the cases, I'd suggest to talk to a proctologist to evaluate the current situation of your rectum and anus. I'd also advise to avoid constipation, eat healthy and XXXXXXX in fiber foods, drink more water to avoid straining and more pressure to the rectum. Hope it answered to your inquiries! If you do have other questions, feel free to write me back again! Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor