Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Have rash on the back of hands and arms. Not hurting. Is it dry skin or something else?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 6099 Questions
Question
I have redish rash on the back of my hands and arms. doesn't really hurt. more annoying than anything. is just dry skin or is there something else going on... could it be from an infection?
Posted Tue, 28 May 2013 in Skin Rash
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 26 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the query and photographs.
It is a normal thing called as schamburg purpura.
It is not an infection but slight hemorrhage in the skin.

Do not worry just apply elovera cream you will be fine.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have rash on the back of hands and arms. Not hurting. Is it dry skin or something else? 4 minutes later
ok, thanks. what causes it?
and it is on both arms is that normal?
and just read on schaumberg purpura and it says it is in the legs. these are on my arms
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 19 minutes later
Thanks for follow up,
It occurs due to mild bleeding in skin. It is an age related change.
Ya usually it occurs on legs but can even occur on hands, so do not worry about that.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have rash on the back of hands and arms. Not hurting. Is it dry skin or something else? 1 hour later
it wouldn't be from an std would it? I had unprotected sex with a female last week.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 11 hours later
Do you have any other lesions on your penis or groin area?

If there are no lesions in that area you dont need to worry regarding STD.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have rash on the back of hands and arms. Not hurting. Is it dry skin or something else? 3 hours later
I dont have any lesions on my penis or groin area.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 hours later
Hello, thanks for follow up.
Then you dont need to worry, you will be fine soon.
It is a self limiting condition.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor