Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Have raised Prostate Specific Antigen. Should I be concerned?

Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 5176 Questions
I am 80 years old and have a PSA of 8, at my age should I have a biopsy.
Posted Tue, 13 Aug 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Thanks for your query. Based on the facts that you have posted with serum PSA of 8 should be investigated thoroughly to rule out cancer of the prostate.

Please consult qualified Urologist for Multicore Ultrasound guided biopsy of the prostate and other related investigations.

Hope I have answered your query .Please feel free if you have any more questions, I shall be happy to address the same.
Thanks and Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor