Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have pus filled lump on forehead. Experiencing dizziness and headache. How to overcome this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9077 Questions
I have a lump on my forehead, it is like a cyst in the muscle tissue. It seems to be growing out, and is draining a slimy liquid. I recently developed a headach, neck ache and experienced dizziness the past two days. The lump is very small, but it won't go away.
Posted Wed, 20 Feb 2013 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
The lump on the forehead with a slimy liquid discharge is likely to be due to a cyst like sebaceous cyst. A surgical removal and oral antibiotics are needed to control the discharge. The cyst is not likely to be responsible for the neck pain and dizziness that you are having. These are suggestive of degenerative spondylottic changes of the cervical spine.
X-ray of neck in lateral view or MRI will help in the diagnosis.
Treatment includes
1. Use of cervical collar helps in immobilisation and brings relief.
2. Medical drugs like pain killers - acetaminophen/ibuprofen and muscle relaxants might be helpful.
3. Cervical isometric exercises are beneficial to maintain the strength of the neck muscles. Neck and upper back stretching exercises, as well as light aerobic activities, also are recommended under the guidance of a physical therapist.
4. Hot fomentation helps in relieving acute symptoms.
5. You can avoid using a pillow.

As you try these measures, I also encourage you to consult an orthopedician for both evaluation and to avail stronger prescription medications (if over the counter medications are not helpful)
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor